What requirements do I have to meet if I want to visit Easter Island?

If you want to visit Easter Island in Chile, keep in mind that all passengers that are not residents of the island can stay for a maximum of 30 days (law 21.070).
Therefore, when you board, you must present the following documents to prove you are complying with this requirement:

  • Valid identity card or passport.
  • A printed or digital copy of the return ticket from Easter Island.
  • A printed or digital copy of your accommodation reservation, including the address, or a letter of invitation from a permanent resident of the Rapanui community.
  • Unique Entry Form (FUI). You can enter your information digitally in order to avoid having to do this at the airport. Upon completing the form, you will receive a confirmation email that you must present before the Chilean Investigations Police (PDI). You can also request a printed copy of the form at the counter and present a copy. Complete the entry form.

If you need more information visit Requirements to travel to Easter Island.

  • Share
  • Send link with the question:

    What requirements do I have to meet if I want to visit Easter Island?

    Separate the mails with commas.

E-mail

Send link with the question:

What requirements do I have to meet if I want to visit Easter Island?

Separate the mails with commas.