What requirements do I have to meet if I want to visit Easter Island?

As a Chilean or foreign tourist, you can only board if you meet the following requirements:

- Fill out the digital Single Entry Form (FUI) and show the confirmation e-mail to the Chilean Investigative Police (PDI) at the airport.

- 30-day maximum stay on the island (Law 21.070). This control is performed by verifying that the issued ticket complies with the established time frame.

- Reserve accommodation validated by Sernatur or have a letter of invitation from a resident of Rapa Nui.

If you need more information, please visit Requirements to travel to Easter Island.

Online services related with your question